In re Sierra H.
[…] The most recent brief was filed by attorney Esworthy, Jr., on January 5, 1988. In addition the court received the preliminary home study of the F. residence as investigated by the Sullivan County Department of Social Services on January 26, 1988.

Initially the applicability of the recently amended intervention law will be reviewed. As recommended by counsel for Linda H. and in the interest of fairness the court will consider the filing of the custody petition3 as a request for intervention pursuant to Family Court Act § 1035 (e). This law provides that: "[t]he child’s adult sibling, grandparent, aunt or uncle not named as respondent in the petition, may, upon consent of the child’s parent appearing in the proceeding, or where such parent has not appeared then without such consent, move to intervene in the proceeding as an interested party intervenor for the purpose of seeking temporary or permanent custody of the child, and upon the granting of such motion shall be permitted to participate in all arguments and hearings insofar as they affect the temporary custody of the child during fact-finding proceedings, and in all phases of dispositional proceedings. Such motions for intervention shall be liberally granted.”

Case law interpretation of the statute indicates that requests for intervention are presented to the discretion of the court. (Matter of Ricky P., 135 Misc 2d 28 [1987].) It is premised on the respondent parents’ consent. (Supra.)