In re Shipley
[…] On November 3, 1983, Bank of Hawaii filed its Joinder In Motion To Determine Applicability of Stay Or In the Alternative To Obtain Relief From Stay.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The determination of whether a debtor has a legal or equitable interest in property is determined by applicable state law. In re Jeffers, 3 B.R. 49 (Bkrtcy.N.D.Ind.1980).

The subject property is a leasehold interest in registered land falling within the jurisdiction of the Land Court of the State of Hawaii. Hawaii Revised Statutes, Section 501-101, expressly states:

No deed, mortgage or other voluntary instrument, except a will and a lease for a term not exceeding one year, purporting to convey or affect registered land, shall take effect as a conveyance or bind the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties ... The act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land ... (emphasis added).

The “promissory note agreement” purportedly attempts to transfer a security interest in the property to the Debtor.