In Re Shines
[…] 5) Sylvia T. Bone filed an objection to the claimed exemptions on October 7, 1983.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

The creditor does not dispute that the debtors' homestead deeds were properly filed or that Barbara E. Shines claimed $500.00 being held pursuant to a garnishment as exempt on her homestead deed. Rather, the creditor, with a judgment for unpaid rent, argues that despite properly claiming their homestead exemptions that these exemptions are inapplicable to her. The basis of this argument is Va.Code § 34-5 which provides in pertinent part:

Such exemption [the homestead exemption provided in § 34-4] shall not extend to any execution order or other process issued on any demand in the following cases
1) For the purchase price of such property or any part thereof. If the property purchased and not paid for be exchanged for or converted into other property by the debtor, such last named property shall not be exempted from the payment of such unpaid purchase money under the provisions of the preceding section (§ 34-4).
2) For services rendered by a laboring person or mechanic.
3) For liabilities incurred by any public officer or officer of a court, or any fiduciary, or any attorney at law for money collected.