In Re Shines
[…] Absent such impairment the lien may not be avoided pursuant to 11 U.S.C. § 522(f).[5]

An appropriate Order will issue.

NOTES

[1] Section 522(b)(1) provides:

Notwithstanding section 541 of this title, an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate either—

(1) property that is specified under subsection (d) of this section, unless the State law that is applicable to the debtor under paragraph (2)(A) of this subsection specifically does not so authorize; . . .

[2] Section 545 provides in pertinent part:

The trustee may avoid the fixing of a statutory lien on property of the debtor to the extent that such lien—

. . . . .

(3) is for rent; or

(4) is a lien of distress for rent.

[3] Section 522(c) provides:

Unless the case is dismissed, property exempted under this section is not liable during or after the case for any debt of the debtor that arose, or that is determined under section 502 of this title as if such claim had arisen before the commencement of the case, except—

(1) a debt of a kind specified in section 523(a)(1) or section 523(a)(5) of this title; or

(2) a lien that is—

(A) not avoided under section 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title;

(B) not voided under section 506(d) of this title; or

(C)(i) a tax lien, notice of which is properly filed; and

(ii) avoided under section 545(2) of this title.

[4] The effect of Va.Code § 34-5 on the federal distribution scheme in bankruptcy was not an issue presented by the facts in In re White.

[5] Section 522(f) provides in pertinent part:

Notwithstanding any waiver of exemptions, the debtor may avoid the fixing of a lien on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section, if such lien is—

(1) a judicial line; . . .

11 U.S.C. § 522(f) (emphasis added).