In re Shilshole Avenue
[…] It is the basic principle and the very life of the doctrine of special assessments that there can be no special assessment to pay for a thing which has conferred no special benefit upon the property assessed. To assess property for a thing which did not benefit it would be pro tanto the taking of private property for a public use without compensation, hence unconstitutional. Though the right to levy special assessments for local improvements is referable solely to the sovereign power of taxation, our state constitution, article 7, § 9, expressly limits its exercise to assessments of property benefited. It provides:

“The legislature may vest the corporate authorities of cities, towns, and villages with power to make local improvements by special assessment, or by special taxation of property benefited. . .

*538Rem. & Bal. Code, § 7790, provides, among other things, “that no property shall be assessed a greater amount than it will be actually benefited.”

In In re Fifth Avenue and Fifth Avenue South, 66 Wash. 327, 330, 119 Pac. 852, we said: