In re Shawn S.
[…] “[Wjhere a statute has established a procedure to redress a particular-wrong a person must follow the specified remedy and may not institute a proceeding that might have been permissible in the absence of such a statutory procedure.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 12.

General Statutes § 46b-129 (m) provides the procedure by which a commitment may be challenged and vests primary authority for revocation of commitment in the trial court. Section 46b-129 (m) specifically provides: “The commissioner, a parent or the child’s attorney may file a motion to revoke a commitment, and, upon finding that cause for commitment no longer exists, and that such revocation is in the best interest and welfare of such child . . . the court may revoke the commitment . . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, the proper course of action for the respondents was to file motions seeking revocation.