In re Shawn S.
[…] The commissioner did not pursue the allegations of neglect.

The respondent mother’s plea was entered pursuant to Practice Book § 33-1 (c).

The respondent father is on active duty in the United States Navy.

Prior to the expiration of the original commitment, the commissioner, pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-129 (k), sought to extend the commitment for a second twelve month period. That motion was unopposed by the respondents and was granted by the court.

The administrative review provided under the regulations is in addition to the judicial review provided for by General Statutes § 4-183. Section 4-183 (a) provides in relevant part: “A person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this section. . . .”