In re Shawn S.
[…] See parts I and II of this opinion. In light of the respondents’ failure to exhaust their statutory and administrative remedies, it would be premature for us consider their constitutional claims.

We conclude that because the respondents have failed to exhaust the administrative and statutory remedies available to them, we lack the requisite subject matter jurisdiction to entertain their appeals.

The appeals are dismissed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 17a-129 provides in relevant part: “There shall be no requirement for the Department of Children and Families to seek custody of any child . . . with mental illness, emotional disturbance, a behavioral disorder or developmental or physical disability if such child is voluntarily placed with the department by a parent ... for the purpose of accessing an out-of-home placement or intensive outpatient service .... Commitment to or protective supervision or protection by the department shall not be a condition for receipt of services or benefits delivered or funded by the department.”

The commissioner did not pursue the allegations of neglect.

The respondent mother’s plea was entered pursuant to Practice Book § 33-1 (c).

The respondent father is on active duty in the United States Navy.