In Re Sharon Steel Corp.
[…] Indeed, most of the cases submitted involve a situation where several extensions have previously been granted before a further extension has been challenged. E.g., Teachers Insurance and Annuity Association v. Lake in the Woods (In re Lake in the Woods), 10 B.R. 338 (Bankr.E.D.Mich.1981); In re Manville Forest Products Corp., 31 B.R. 991 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.1983); In re Trainer's Inc., 17 B.R. 246 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1982). Many of the decisions which have addressed § 1121(d) are based on the facts of the individual case. This result follows from the plain language of § 1121(d). The decision whether or not to extend the debtor's period of exclusivity rests within the discretion of the court.

11 U.S.C. § 1121(d) states:

On request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified . . . and after notice and a hearing, the court may for cause . . . increase the 120 day period (in which the debtor has the exclusive right to file a plan).

There are two key operative phrases within § 1121(d). The court "may" and "for cause" extend the exclusivity period.