39 N.Y.2d 676 | NY | 1976
[…] 39 N.Y.2d 676 | NY | 1976
We conclude that the several Appellate Divisions do not have authority to deny an applicant admission to the Bar on the basis of their independent determination that
Recognition that ultimate responsibility for regulating admission to practice law is vested in the Court of Appeals is to be found in subdivision 1 of section 53 of the Judiciary Law: "The court of appeals may from time to time adopt, amend, or rescind rules not inconsistent with the constitution or statutes of the state, regulating the admission of attorneys and counsellors at law, to practice in all the courts of record of the state.” Provision has been made for admission to practice law in New York State, other than pro hac vice, by progress along either of two routes: by passing the State Bar examination (Rules of the Court of Appeals for the Admission of Attorneys and Counselors at Law [hereafter "Rules”], 22 NYCRR