885 A.2d 1153 | Ct. Jud. Disc. Pa | 2005
[…] V, § 18(d)(1) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

COUNT 2: The Respondent violated Canon 3A.(5) — failure to dispose promptly of the business of the court.

Canon 3A.(5) of the Code of Judicial Conduct provides:

A. Adjudicative Responsibilities.

(5) A judge should dispose promptly of the business of the court.

As discussed above, there can be no denying — and in this case there is no denying — that the Respondent did not dispose promptly of the business of his court. Thus, the Board has established a violation of Canon 3A.(5).

COUNT S: The Respondent violated Article V, § 17(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution.

Section 17(b) of Article V of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides:

Justices and judges shall not engage in any activity prohibited by law and shall not violate any canon of legal or judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court. Justices of the peace shall be governed by rules or canons which shall be prescribed by the Supreme Court.

Inasmuch as Respondent violated Canon 3A.(5) of the Code of Judicial Conduct which is a “canon of ... judicial ethics prescribed by the Supreme Court,” he has violated § 17(b) of the Constitution. We have held numerous times that this violation is derivative and automatic.