| N.Y. Sup. Ct. | May 20, 2003
[…] In light of that gap, these applications should be treated as coming without the independent advisor’s endorsement unless the advisor submits an affidavit expressly stating that he or she endorses the transfer and gives specific reasons for doing so.

In practice, the SSPA’s objective requirements and the courts’ screening petitions for compliance (General Obligations Law § 5-1706 [a], [c], [d], [e]) offer only very limited protection for victim-prone payees. The heart of the SSPA’s protection lies in the courts’ independent discretionary determination whether or not:

“[T]he transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee’s dependants; and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable” (General Obligations Law § 5-1706 [b] [emphasis added]).

In this case, Settlement L.L.C. proposes to purchase a portion of Cunningham’s structured settlement that is presently worth $151,701.75 for only $75,000, or 47.95% of its present discounted value.