In Re Serna
[…] (a)(2) A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.

Thus, Section 1326(a) refers to "payments proposed by a plan."

Section 1329(c) provides:

(c) A plan modified under this section may not provide for payments over a period that expires after three years after the time that the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that expires after five years after such time.

Thus, Section 1329(c) refers to when "the first payment under the original confirmed plan was due."

Although each of these three sections uses similar language, it does not necessarily follow that the term "payment" means the same in each. See, e.g., Dewsnup v.