In Re Serna
[…] III. DISCUSSION.

Precisely when does the 60 month time period under a Chapter 13 plan begin to run: when the first payment is made, after the plan is confirmed, or on some other date?

At least three code sections are potentially relevant. Section 1322(d) provides[2]:

(d) The plan may not provide for payments over a period that is longer than three years, unless the court, for cause, approves a longer period, but the court may not approve a period that is longer than five years.[3]

Thus, Section 1322(d) refers only to "payments."

Section 1326(a) provides:

(a)(1) Unless the court orders otherwise, the debtor shall commence making the payments proposed by a plan within 30 days after the plan is filed.
(a)(2) A payment made under this subsection shall be retained by the trustee until confirmation or denial of confirmation of a plan. If a plan is confirmed, the trustee shall distribute any such payment in accordance with the plan as soon as practicable. If a plan is not confirmed, the trustee shall return any such payment to the debtor, after deducting any unpaid claim allowed under section 503(b) of this title.

Thus, Section 1326(a) refers to "payments proposed by a plan."

Section 1329(c) provides: