In Re Senise
[…] An amended claim in this amount was filed on April 3, 1996.

[2] The failure of a taxpayer to pay federal taxes gives rise to a tax lien in favor of the United States upon "all property and rights to property" belonging to the taxpayer at the time of assessment. See 26 U.S.C. § 6321. The tax lien becomes effective upon the dates that the tax is assessed and continues until the tax liability has been extinguished. 26 U.S.C. § 6322. The federal tax lien becomes secured for priority purposes at the time the lien notice is filed. 26 U.S.C. § 6323(a).

[3] The extent of a federal lien for taxes is defined in Section 6321 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.), Appendix, infra. Section 6321 provides, as follows:

If any person liable to pay any tax neglects or refuses to pay the same after demand, the amount (including any interest, additional amount, addition to tax, or assessable penalty, together with any costs that may accrue in addition thereto) shall be a lien in favor of the United States upon all property and rights to such property, whether real or personal, belonging to such person.

[4] In Energy Resources, the Supreme Court held that a bankruptcy court may order the IRS to apply payments of employment taxes under a confirmed Chapter 11 reorganization plan first to the trust fund portion of the employment tax liability, if doing so is necessary to the reorganization.