In Re Semrau
[…] For the reasons stated herein, this Court will deny confirmation of the proposed Chapter 13 plan. The debtor may, however, present an alternative plan which distributes to unsecured creditors at least as much as they would receive through a Chapter 7 liquidation of all non-exempt assets, including both snowmobiles.

So ordered.

NOTES

[1] For example, through its reference to those assets that are exempt from enforcement of money judgments, section 282 of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law recognizes limited exemptions for "one sewing machine with its appurtenances," N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5205(a)(1) (McKinney 1978); "domestic animals with the necessary food for those animals for sixty days," N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5205(a)(4) (McKinney 1978); and a team of draft animals "together with the necessary food for the team for sixty days," provided that it is necessary to the debtor's profession or calling, N.Y.Civ.Prac.L. & R. § 5205(a)(7) (McKinney 1978).