In Re Semrau
[…] By claiming exemptions for the snowmobiles, the debtors seek to reduce by $4,800 the amount which their Chapter 13 plan must pay to unsecured creditors. Accordingly, their Chapter 13 plan proposes that unsecured creditors receive distributions totalling less than the fair market value of the snowmobiles. On the basis that Mr. and Mrs. Semrau may not properly claim an exemption for these assets, the trustee now objects to plan confirmation.

As permitted by 11 U.S.C. § 522(b), New York State has opted for application of its own exemption standards in bankruptcy proceedings. Article 10-A of the New York Debtor and Creditor Law sets forth these exemptions. In particular, section 282 of that statute provides generally that an individual debtor may exempt from property of the estate "[o]ne motor vehicle not exceeding twenty-four hundred dollars in value above liens and encumbrances of the debtor." Unfortunately, the Debtor and Creditor Law contains no definition of motor vehicle. Mr. and Mrs.