184 A.D. 355 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1918
[…] 184 A.D. 355 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1918
Lead Opinion
This application was made under section 59 of the Lien Law (Consol. Laws, chap. 33; Laws of 1909, chap. 38): “A mechanic’s lien on real property may be vacated and canceled by an order of a court of record. Before such order shall be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it at his last known place of residence, with a person of suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Such notice shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause at a Special Term of a court of record, or at a County Court, in a county in which the property is situated, at a time and place specified therein, why the notice of lien filed should not be vacated and canceled of record. Proof of such service and that the lienór has not commenced the action to foreclose such lien, as directed in the notice, shall be made by affidavit, at the time of applying for such order.”
The statute itself requires that proof of the service of the notice and that the lienor has not commenced the action to foreclose as directed by the notice, shall be made by affidavit.