246 B.R. 881 | Bankr. S.D. Iowa | 2000
[…] On May 19, 1998 the Cepelaks objected to the Debtors' homestead exemption. They attached seven exhibits to their objection. (Objection to Property Claimed as ExemptDocket # 6.) The Cepelaks argued the exemption was contrary to Iowa Code § 561.1 because the lots contained buildings and appurtenances that were used in the Debtors' salvage business rather than as part of the homestead. Section 561.1 provides:
The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead.
Iowa Code § 561.1.
The Cepelaks contended the exemption was contrary to Iowa Code § 561.2 because the lots were within a city plat and exceeded one-half acre. Section 561.2 provides: