246 B.R. 881 | Bankr. S.D. Iowa | 2000
[…] (3) Subject to the one-half acre limitation and excluding the land upon which the nonexempt buildings stand, the Debtors' homestead exemption contains Lots 1, 2 and 3.
A separate Order shall be entered accordingly.
*892
*893
*894
NOTES
[1] Hardin County is located in the Northern District of Iowa. When the petition was filed, the Debtors represented that Mr. Sears was residing in the Southern District of Iowa. Actually, he was receiving medical care and only temporarily residing in Knoxville, Iowa. No party objected to the venue of the case.
[2] Iowa Code § 561.16 provides:
The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. For purposes of this section "household unit" means all persons of whatever ages, whether or not related, who habitually reside together in the same household as a group.
Iowa Code § 561.16 (emphasis in the statute).