369 S.W.2d 155 | Mo. | 1963
[…] Supreme Court Rule 83.09. Rule 83.06(a) requires an appellant to deliver to the respondent two copies of his brief forty-five days before the day the cause is set for hearing and a respondent to deliver two copies of his brief to the appellant fifteen days before said hearing. The State received a typewritten copy of appellant’s brief on January 11th. This case was set for hearing on January 25th. Appellant failed to comply with Rule 83.06(a). Nei
The Missouri Constitution (Art. I, § 15) seeks to protect persons, their homes and effects, from “unreasonable searches and seizures”; and provides that no search warrant “shall issue without describing the place to be searched, or the * * * thing to be seized, as nearly as may be; nor without probable cause, supported by written oath or affirmation.” Supreme Court Rule 33.01(b) reads: “The complainant and the warrant issued thereon must contain a description of the personal property to be searched for and seized and a description of the place to be searched, in sufficient detail and particularity to enable the officer serving the warrant to