In Re Sea Island Motor Sales, Inc.
[…] In re Satterfield.

II

SCN and the trustee disagree as to the effects of SCN's filing the financing statements in the office of the Secretary of State and in the office of the Clerk of Court.

The trustee contends that SCN has not perfected properly its security interest because South Carolina Code § 56-19-10, et seq., (1976, as amended)[1] (Protection of Titles to and Interests in Motor Vehicles) applies in this case and that SCN has not complied therewith.

Section 56-19-620 states:

Unless excepted by § 56-19-610, a security interest in a vehicle of a type for which a certificate of title is required is not valid against creditors of the owner or subsequent transferees or lienholders of the vehicle unless perfected as provided in this article. No other recordation shall be necessary to protect the interest of the lienholder.

To determine if § 56-19-620 applies, the court must examine the exception to that section, § 56-19-610, which provides: "This chapter does not apply to or affect: . . . (3) a security interest in a vehicle created by a manufacturer or dealer who holds the vehicle for sale."