653 S.E.2d 429 | N.C. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Article 11 contemplates two different procedures for filing an action to terminate a parent's parental rights. First, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1102(a) (2005) permits certain persons or agencies to file a motion in district court for termination in a pending abuse, neglect, or dependency proceeding concerning the juvenile. Second, if there is no such action pending, the person or agency may file a separate petition to terminate parental rights. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1103 (2005) (describing the persons or agencies who may file a motion or petition); N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104 (2005) (describing the requirements of a valid motion or petition). The motion or petition must be entitled "In Re (last name of juvenile), a minor juvenile." N.C.G.S. § 7B-1104. It shall also allege "[f]acts that are sufficient to warrant a determination that one or more of the grounds for terminating parental rights exist." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1104(6) (2005). See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 7B-1111(a) (2005) (listing the various findings that may serve as grounds for terminating parental rights).