124 N.H. 327 | N.H. | 1983
[…] (4) that in each case the examination was not recorded, the court denied the motion, and, after the hearing, the court ordered the individual committed.
Because, on this record, none of the five cases is distinguishable from the others, the question before us is a narrow one: whether every subject of commitment proceedings under RSA chapter 135-B is entitled, as a matter of law, to have his or her psychiatric examination recorded.
RSA 135-B:5 guarantees every subject of commitment proceedings the “absolute and unconditional” right to “the assistance of legal counsel prior to, and during any judicial hearing conducted pursuant to [chapter 135-B].” The individuals in these cases argue that, under part I, article 15 of the New Hampshire Constitution and the sixth and fourteenth amendments of the United States Constitution, the right to counsel must include the right to record their psychiatric examinations.