4 Ohio Misc. 2d 15 | Ohio Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] “Statutes or sections of statutes, which expressly refer to each other or by' implication relate to each other, or which relate to the same person or thing or to the same class of persons or things or to the same subject or object, may be regarded as in pari materia, as may statutes which relate to similar things, subjects, or objects.”
The cases cited for these propositions are legion and require no enumeration. Further, R.C. 1.47 provides:
“In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:
<<* * *
“(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;
U* * *
“(D) A result feasible of execution is intended.”
Applications for awards of reparations arise by virtue of special legislation, and special legislation must be construed as in pari materia. For example, partition legislation was construed as in pari materia in Malone v. Malone (1963), 119 Ohio App. 503, 506 [28 O.O.2d 127].