4 Ohio Misc. 2d 15 | Ohio Ct. Cl. | 1983
[…] “ ‘Collateral source’ means a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss otherwise reparable that the victim or claimant has received, or that is readily available to him from any of the following sources:
“(1) The offender;
“(2) The government of the United States or any of its agencies, a state or any of its political subdivisions, or an instrumentality of two or more states, unless the law providing for the benefits or advantages makes them excess or secondary to the benefits under sections 2743.51 to 2743.72 of the Revised Code;
“(3) Social security, medicare, and medicaid',
“(4) State-required, temporary, nonoccupational disability insurance;
“(5) Workmen’s compensation;
“(6) Wage continuation programs of any employer;
“(7) Proceeds of a contract of insurance payable to the victim for loss that he sustained because of the criminally injurious conduct;
“(8) A contract providing prepaid hospital and other health care services, or benefits for disability.” (Emphasis added.)
R.C. 2743.60(D) states in pertinent part: