In re Schriock
[…] In urging reconsideration, the Debtor argues that the platted street and alley are no more than easements with the adjacent lot owner presumed to own the land to the center of the abutting street.

In North Dakota, the term “homestead” is not precisely defined except in terms of area and value. Section 47-18-01 of the North Dakota Century Code provides:

The homestead of any person, whether married or unmarried residing in this state shall consist of the land upon which the claimant resides, and the dwelling house on that land in which the homestead claimant resides, with all its appurtenances, and all other improvements on the land, the total not to exceed $80,000.00 in value, over and above liens or encumbrances or both. The homestead shall be exempt from judgment hen and from execution or forced sale, except as otherwise provided in this chapter. In no case shall the homestead embrace different lots or tracts of land unless they are contiguous, (emphasis added)

The term “contiguous” is not statutorily defined and may or may not embody the eon-cept of actual touching, depending upon the use to which the land is put.