In re Schaefer
[…] (Miranda v Arizona, 384 US 436.) No evidence was offered as to the respondent’s response when he was advised of these rights.

An interrogation was then conducted in the early morning hours at the police station. The statement adduced from the questioning was read and signed by the respondent and his parents. This statement was the statement that was proffered as a voluntary confession by the prosecution.

II. THE LAW

A. Section 249-a of the Family Court Act

In 1978 the Legislature adopted section 249-a of the Family Court Act, which states that "[a] minor who is a subject of a juvenile delinquency or person in need of supervision proceeding shall be _ presumed to lack the requisite knowledge and maturity to waive the appointment of a law guardian.” The immediate question that this court must resolve is when does a minor become "a subject” of a juvenile delinquency proceeding?