In re Schaefer
[…] In re Schaefer

97 Misc. 2d 487 | N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | 1978

*489OPINION OF THE COURT

Edward J. McLaughlin, J.

A question of first impression is raised by the case now before the court. Does section 249-a of the Family Court Act, which states that "[a] minor who is a subject of a juvenile delinquency or person in need of supervision proceeding shall be presumed to lack the requisite knowledge and maturity to waive the appointment of a law guardian” (L 1978, ch 513), apply to a juvenile undergoing police interrogation? This court holds that it does.

I. FACTS