In re Schaefer
[…] The evidence must show that "the minor understands the nature of the charges, the possible dispositional alternatives and the possible defenses to the charges * * * possesses the maturity, knowledge and intelligence necessary to conduct his own defense, and * * * waiver is in the best interest of the minor.” (Family Ct Act, § 249-a.)

The Legislature has also declared that "minors who are the subject of family court proceedings should be represented by counsel of their own choosing or by law guardians.” (Family Ct Act, § 241.) Moreover, the Legislature in making this policy declaration stated that it "is based on a finding that counsel is often indispensable to a practical realization of due process of law and may be helpful in making reasoned determinations of fact and proper orders of disposition.” (Family Ct Act, § 241.)

It would appear that the Legislature intended that the right to counsel be automatic and that the right to counsel cannot be waived absent the presence of counsel and by a judicial determination.