In Re Satterwhite
[…] The debtor may certainly claim the pulpwood equipment as exempt under Section 6-10-6, Code of Alabama, 1975. That section exempts to a debtor the personal property of each resident to the extent of the resident's interest therein to the amount of $3,000 in value to be selected by him or her.

But the pulpwood equipment and vehicles in this case exceed in value the $3,000 under that Section 6-10-6.

EXEMPTIONS UNDER ALABAMA CODE SEC. 6-10-126

The debtor claims though that he is entitled to claim all of the property, not just under Section 6-10-6, but under Section 6-10-126 of the Code of Alabama, 1975.

Section 6-10-126 of the Alabama Code, under which the debtor claims the additional exemption rights reads:

(a) No waiver of exemption in any written instrument shall be held to apply to or include or authorize the levy of an execution or attachment on any of the following property for any debt contracted:
(1) Cooking utensils, cooking stoves, table, tableware, chairs, bed and bed clothing in actual use by the family;
(2) Wearing apparel;
(3) A vehicle used by and essential to the debtor's business;
(4) Tools used personally by and essential to the debtor's business;[1]
(5) The library of the debtor.
(b) Any levy upon such property is absolutely void. (Code 1907, Sec. 4237; Acts 1915, No. 797, p. 916; Code 1923, Sec. 7966; Code 1940, T.7, Sec. 712.)

Debtor argues that this section of the Alabama Code creates a separate and independent set of exemptions, in addition to those specified in Section 6-10-6, Alabama Code, and not limited by any money values.[2]