38 B.R. 155 | S.D.N.Y. | 1984
[…] S.Rep. on H.R. 8300, 83rd Cong., 2nd Sess., reprinted in 1954 U.S.Code*160 Cong. & Ad.News, 4025, 4621, 4771 (emphasis added)
In contrast to the type of entity Congress aimed at in promulgation of the estimated tax section, a nonoperating trustee of a bankrupt corporation is in no way managing a competitive enterprise and poses no threat to small businesses:
The IRS attempts to bolster its theory of entitlement to quarterly payments, alleging that Section 960 of the Judiciary and Judicial Procedure of the United States Code requires the trustee to pay estimated taxes. That section provides: “Any officers and agents conducting any business under authority of a United States court shall be subject to all Federal, State and local taxes applicable to such business to the same extent as if it were conducted by an individual or corporation.” 28 U.S.C. § 960 (West Supp.1983) (emphasis added). However, case law clearly belies any interrelationship between Section 960 and the relevant sections of the tax code, thus placing no obligation on a nonoperating trustee to pay an estimated tax. The court in United States v.