In re Samuel P.
[…] That purpose is simply "to provide a due process of law (a) for considering a claim that a person is a juvenile delinquent”. In an effort to carry out this purpose, various sections, including section 750 of the Family Court Act, were enacted. It is clear that it was the perception of the Legislature in enacting section 750 of the Family Court Act, that one assurance of affording due process to a respondent is that a Judge at fact finding not be cognizant of a juvenile respondent’s prior findings. Subdivision 1 of section 750 of the Family Court Act clearly requires that *878the reports and memoranda prepared and obtained by the probation service shall be deemed confidential information. It states, "Such reports or memoranda shall not be furnished to the court prior to the completion of the fact-ñnding hearing and the making of the required findings.” (Emphasis added.)

Any practice tending to weaken this policy should not be encouraged. (Matter of James H., 41 AD2d 667.)