74 Conn. App. 23 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] As to that claim, we note that the issue presently before this court is whether the trial court properly denied the respondent’s motion to open in the absence of any evidence to support her claim of duress. Evidentiary rulings made during the course of the underlying termination proceedings, on which no appeal was taken, are not properly before this court.
The respondent also argues that the court improperly relied on the best interest of the child standard in denying the motion to open. With regard to that claim, we simply refer to General Statutes § 45a-719, which provides in relevant part: “The court may grant a motion to open or set aside a judgment terminating parental rights pursuant to section 52-212 or 52-212a or pursuant to common law or may grant a petition for a new trial on the issue of the termination of parental rights, provided the court shall consider the best interest of the child, except that no such motion or petition may be granted if a final decree of adoption has been issued prior to the filing of any such motion or petition. . . .” (Emphasis added.)