74 Conn. App. 23 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 45a-716 (c) provides in relevant part: “If the address of any person entitled to personal service or service at the person’s usual place of abode is unknown, or if personal service or service at the person’s usual place of abode cannot be reasonably effected within the state or if any person enumerated in subsection (b) of this section is out of the state, a judge or clerk of the court shall order notice to be given by registered or
The court stated in part that “[t]his isn’t a situation where she wasn’t aware of what’s going on. You know, it’s not a situation where there’s a real question of whether she ever knew that she was the mother of these children, which is often the case when it’s the father.