In re Safticraft Corp.
[…] But such changes must be so radical as to create a new species of thing and destroy that species which originally existed — as, to use the illustrations of Cujas, when a pine or cypress log is converted into a ship, or when wool is converted into a garment, or when marble is made into a statue.” (Emphasis supplied.)

We conclude that the vendor’s privilege, under LSA-C.C. Article 3227 on the steel, is lost.

On the other hand, we do not agree with the Referee that Glazer did not have a privileged debt on Hull No. 552 under the express terms of Article 3237 of the Louisiana Revised Civil Code of 1870. The pertinent part of this Article reads as follows:

“Art. 3237. The following debts are privileged on the price of ships and *799other vessels, in the order in which they are placed:
******
8. Sums due to sellers, to those who have furnished materials and workmen employed in the construction, if the vessel has never made a voyage; and those due to creditors for supplies, labor, repairing, victuals, armament and equipment, previous to the departure of the ship, if she has already made a voyage.
******
The term of prescription of privileges against ships, steamboats and other vessels shall be six months.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The Referee dismissed Glazer’s claim of privilege as a furnisher of materials used in the construction of the vessel in one paragraph.1 We believe his conclusions to be predicated upon two grounds which are erroneous.