In re Ryan G.
[…] Appeal of Dell, 140 N.H. 484, 488, 668 A.2d 1024, 1029 (1995) (quotation, brackets, and ellipsis omitted). If DCYF’s decision not to certify The Pines rests on legitimate grounds or “is not so lacking in reason that it constitutes an abuse of discretion,” we will not tamper with it. Melton v. Personnel Comm’n, 119 N.H. 272, 280, 401 A.2d 1060, 1065 (1979).

The GAL asserts that DCYF erred in its refusal to certify The Pines. Under our statutory scheme, DCYF has the “power and duty” to certify appropriate placement facilities upon consideration of two components. RSA 170-G:4, XVIII. DCYF must consider “standards of quality and performance” and “the need the state may have for such service, placement or program.” Id.

*646 DCYF cites several factors, under both components of the certification test, in support of its refusal to certify The Pines. Among those factors, DCYF cites the additional cost of sending Ryan to The Pines as opposed to another facility.