In Re Ruggles
[…] See In Re Kitchens, 702 F.2d 885, 888-9 (11th Cir.1983).

We must decide, then, whether Debtor's claim of exemption in the equity of her entire duplex was in bad faith or is forbidden by law because, as noted in the facts, the sole purpose for Debtor's plan is to retain the large amount of equity in the duplex while *61 making minimum payments to unsecured creditors.

Under 27 V.S.A. § 101, a person's homestead is exempt from execution. The statute reads:

The homestead of a natural person consisting of a dwelling house, outbuildings and the land used in connection therewith, not exceeding $75,000 in value, and owned and used or kept by such person as a homestead together with rents, issues, profits and products thereof, shall be exempt from attachment and execution except as hereinafter provided.

According to the plain meaning of the statute, claiming an exemption in a duplex does not appear to be forbidden by law. We find the legislature's desire to exempt rents derived from the homestead property instructive.