In Re RS
[…] ¶ 8 Section 7006-1.1(A)(13) authorizes termination of parental rights where, in pertinent part:

...,
c. the parent whose rights are sought to be terminated has a mental illness or mental deficiency, as defined by Section 6-201 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes, which renders the parent incapable of adequately and appropriately exercising parental rights, duties and responsibilities,...

¶ 9 Section 6-201 of Title 43A defines mental illness as "mental disease to such extent that a person so afflicted requires care and treatment for his own welfare, or the welfare of others, or of the community." That section defines mental deficiency as that "defined by appropriate clinical authorities to such extent that a person so afflicted is incapable of managing himself and his affairs, but shall not include mental illness as defined herein."