In re Roxborough
[…] Cobb v. Standard Drug Co., 453 A.2d 110, 111 (D.C.1982) (citations omitted). I agree that appellant’s case might well be stronger if the contempt order were before us. What the record does contain, however, is a transcript of the show cause hearing. That transcript convinces me that appellant lacked the requisite state of mind to be convicted of contempt, and for that reason I would reverse the judgment. Since my colleagues conclude otherwise, I respectfully dissent.

D.C.Code § 11-944 (1989) empowers judges of the Superior Court to “punish for disobedience of an order or for contempt committed in the presence of the court.” This court has repeatedly held that if an attorney fails to appear in court when he or she is obliged to do so, the attorney’s absence is conduct occurring “in the presence of the court” and may be punishable as contempt.