145 B.R. 546 | W.D. Mich. | 1992
[…] L.R. 57, and F.R.Bankr.P. 4003(d).
In this case a conflict arises between two important federal statutes. On the one hand is the Bankruptcy Code with its right to exempt certain assets of the bankruptcy estate to the debtor to aid him in his fresh start. On the other hand, we have the intercept procedure under the Internal Revenue Code and the Social Security Act.
1.The Intercept Program.
The Internal Revenue Code provides that in the case of an overpayment, it may or shall be credited to certain obligations. 26 U.S.C. § 6402(c) provides:
(c) Offset of past-due support against overpayments. — The amount of any overpayment to be refunded to the person making the overpayment shall be reduced by the amount of any past-due support (as defined in section 464(c) of the Social Security Act) owed by that person of which the Secretary has been notified by a State in accordance with section 464 of the Social Security Act. The Secretary shall remit the amount by which the overpayment is so reduced to the State collecting such support and notify the person making the overpayment that so much of the overpayment as was necessary to satisfy his obligation for past-due support has been paid to the State. A reduction under this subsection shall be applied first to satisfy any past-due support which has been assigned to the State under section 402(a)(26) or 471(a)(17) of the Social Security Act, and shall be applied to satisfy any other past-due support after any other reductions allowed by law (but before a credit against future liability for an internal revenue tax) has been made. This subsection shall be applied to an overpayment prior to its being credited to a person’s future liability for an internal revenue tax.
See also 42 U.S.C. § 664 (Social Security Act, Collection for past-due support from Federal tax refunds) and 26 C.F.R. § 301.-6402-5.
Shortly after the intercept system became operational, the issue arose whether payments involving earned income credits could be intercepted.