145 B.R. 546 | W.D. Mich. | 1992
[…] I cannot determine that there was any error. I do not find that the form of notice was ever part of the proofs at the time of hearing. But even if the notice was improper, notice of some kind was given, and the entire amount owed has been received. At most there has been only a minor technicality with which this court will not concern itself.
e.It has been claimed that debtors are at least entitled to Mrs. Rouse’s portion of their joint refund. 42 U.S.C. § 664(a)(3)(C) states:
If the other person filing the joint return with the named individual owing the past-due support takes appropriate action to secure his or her proper share of a refund from which a withholding was made under paragraph (1) or (2), the Secretary of the Treasury shall pay such share to such other person.
The plaintiffs’ motion contains a “Notice of Income Tax Refund Used to pay Debts” addressed to plaintiff mailed by the Michigan Department of Treasury dated May 5, 1992. This notice states in part, “We have not received your Income Allocation to Non-Obligated Spouse (form C-4297) which was mailed to