In re William N. ROSTECK and Joyce M. Rosteck, Debtors.
[…] Further, the Stern court was not dealing with an action brought against the discharged debtor.
It is fundamental to the Bankruptcy Code that the debtor be given a "fresh start."
*76 This court finds that the liability for condominium assessment fees arose prepetition. All assessments coming due after the filing of the petition were merely unmatured portions of the original liability. The debtors listed the creditor. Association was on notice that the debtor intended to discharge its liability.
Section 524(a) of the Bankruptcy Code states:
A discharge in a case under this title
(1) voids any judgment at any time obtained, to the extent that such judgment is a determination of the personal liability of the debtor with respect to any debt discharged under § 727 . . . whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
(2) operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process or an act to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived;
The Association's judgment is null and void as against the debtors personally. The Association's prosecution of its action is in violation of the discharge injunction.
The creditor argues that the debtor should have replied in the state court action.