In re Bennie ROSS, Jr., Renee P. Ross, Debtors.
[…] The accident, far from being an asset concealed for Debtor's benefit, was a devastating financial catastrophe. Debtor's recovery on the claim, if any, in the state court would be remedial and compensatory.
Debtor seeks to reopen her Chapter 13 case to amend her schedules to reflect the tort claim so she can assert the state court action. Defendant objects, arguing that a dismissed case may not be reopened.
Conclusions of Law
The Court may reopen a bankruptcy case pursuant to Section 350(b) of the Bankruptcy Code "to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C.A. § 350(b) (1993).[1] Defendant argues that Debtor cannot use Section 350(b) to seek to reopen her case because her case was dismissed rather than closed.