In re Bennie ROSS, Jr., Renee P. Ross, Debtors.
[…] In fact, if the Court granted Debtor's motion, its only reason for doing so would be to attempt to influence the outcome in state court, which is an inappropriate use of this Court's power and an infringement on the state court's jurisdiction. See In the Matter of Dewberry, 266 B.R. 916, 920-21 (Bankr.S.D.Ga.2001). Therefore, Debtor's motion is denied.
An Order in conformance with this Opinion will be entered on this date.
ORDER
In accordance with the Memorandum Opinion entered on this date, the Court hereby DENIES Debtor Renee P. Ross's Motion to Reopen Chapter 13 Case Pursuant to 11 U.S.C. Section 350(b).
NOTES
[1] Section 350 reads in full as follows: "(a) After an estate is fully administered and the court has discharged the trustee, the court shall close the case. (b) A case may be reopened in the court in which such case was closed to administer assets, to accord relief to the debtor, or for other cause." 11 U.S.C. § 350.
[2] The analysis of the statute in these cases seems to be preceded by an equitable conclusion that fairness would not favor reopening the case.