In Re Rosier
[…] The burden of proof shall be on the agency to establish that refusal to permit public inspection and copying is required.
(2) Judicial review of all agency actions taken or challenged under RCW 42.17.250 through 42.17.320 shall be de novo. Courts shall take into account the policy of this chapter that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others. Courts may examine any record in camera in any proceeding brought under this section.

RCW 42.17.340(1), (2).

It will be noted from the last of the three judicial intervention statutes just quoted that the policy of the act is there again underscored, "that free and open examination of public records is in the public interest, even though such examination may cause inconvenience or embarrassment to public officials or others." (Italics mine.)[15] This declaration of policy is totally incompatible with the majority's sudden discovery of a general personal privacy exemption applicable to all public records.