In re Rosenberg Iron & Metal Co.
[…] The court has not been able to find any case which is analogous.

There are certain principles which might be helpful if this issue must be determined on the basis of Section 70c of the Bankruptcy Act. The apparent attempt behind Section 70, sub. c is to entitle the trustee to assert the same priorities as against secret liens, unfiled or unrecorded mortgages, and the like, as a creditor who had obtained a valid lien on the property in question by judgment, attachment, or other process could have asserted. Albert Pick & Co. v. Wilson, 19 F.2d 18 (8th Cir. 1927).

Under Section 128.18(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes, the receiver, appointed by the Milwaukee Circuit Court, as a representative of all the creditors, would have enjoyed rights superior to Dempster’s unfiled lien. That section provides:

“Claims which for want of record or for other reasons would not have been valid liens as against creditors of the debtor armed with process, pursuant to which such property has been attached or levied upon, shall not be liens against the estate.”

It is logical that the trustee in bankruptcy would enjoy as great a right as the state court receiver.