In re Rose
[…] Id.; see also AT & T Techs., Inc. v. Communications Workers, 475 U.S. 643, 648, 106 S.Ct. 1415, 89 L.Ed.2d 648 (1986). To allow otherwise would represent a dangerous encroachment upon the right to open access to courts guaranteed by both the U.S. and the Texas Constitutions. See U.S. CONST, amend. VII; TEX. CONST. ART. 1, § 13 (stating that “[a]ll courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law”). Because “[t]he right of access to the courts has been at the foundation of the American democratic experiment”, LeCroy v. Hanlon, 713 S.W.2d 335, 339 (Tex.1986), I resist the erosion of this right.

I would grant the writ.






Lead Opinion

ORDER

PER CURIAM.