In re Rooney
[…] The purpose of the proposed amendment was to recognize that certain acts termed offenses were not as serious as felonies or misdemeanors which fall under the definition of a juvenile delinquent (Family Ct. Act, § 712) but that children who committed such acts should be under the jurisdiction of the court. To reach this end, an addition was added to the definition of a “person in need of supervision ” (§ 712, subd. [b]). This was necessary because the definition of a juvenile delinquent is one who has committed crime if done by an adult; while a person in need of supervision is “an habitual truant or who is incorrigible, ungovernable, or habitually disobedient and beyond the lawful control of parent or other lawful authority ”. Accordingly, by definition, offenses are not included and in my opinion the definition of a person in need of supervision deals with conditions rather than single or isolated acts (Matter of Carter v. Family Ct. of State of N. Y., 22 A D 2d 888).