149 N.H. 276 | N.H. | 2003
[…] While marital masters are granted broad discretion in matters relating to child support determinations, see Giles, 136 N.H. at 544, they must have all information relevant to that determination before exercising that discretion, see Logan v. Logan, 120 N.H. 839, 843 (1980).
We hold, additionally, that the master committed an error of law by failing to address the respondent’s request to reduce his support obligation based upon a substantial change in the parties’ respective economic circumstances since the petitioner’s remarriage. See RSA 458-C:5. The statute mandates that:
I. Special circumstances, ... if raised by any party to the action or by the court, shall be considered and may result in adjustments in the application of support guidelines provided under this chapter. The court shall make unitten findings relative to the applicability of the following:
*280 c) The economic consequences of the presence of stepparents, step-children or natural or adopted children----
RSA 458-C:5, I (c) (emphasis added). Because the respondent raised the issue in his response to the petitioner’s original motion, the master erred by failing to make written findings relative to its applicability.