In Re Roberts
[…] STANDARD OF REVIEW

Stratmeyer contends the State failed to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt, as required by the ICWA. She also argues that the ICWA requires de novo review of the trial court proceedings, and she objects to hearsay evidence admitted below and to the reliability of the expert testimony.

[1] The ICWA, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., contains the minimum standards for the removal of Indian children from their families. 25 U.S.C. § 1902. Section 1914 provides that:

Any Indian child who is the subject of any action for foster care placement or termination of parental rights under State law, any parent or Indian custodian from whose custody such child was removed, and the Indian child's tribe may petition any court of competent jurisdiction to invalidate such action upon a showing that *752 such action violated any provision of sections 1911, 1912, and 1913 of this title.

Stratmeyer maintains that this provision requires de novo appellate review of state termination proceedings. We disagree. The provision does no more than establish who has standing to challenge those proceedings.

Furthermore, de novo review of such matters is contrary to Washington law.