199 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The record in this appeal has been combined for all three respondents and a motion by Robert and Richard to combine their appeals Docket Nos. 12516 and 12517, and to file one brief had been granted.
The subpoena duces tecum was issued by counsel on behalf of his client, Robert H., but as the court and defense counsel noted the other defendants were “acting in concert” for the production of the records and all objections and exceptions taken by one attorney were joined by the other two attorneys.
General Statutes § 52-146k provides: “(a) As used in this section . . .
“(3) ‘Confidential communication’ means information transmitted between a victim of a battering or a sexual assault and a battered women’s counselor or sexual assault counselor in the course of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the victim is aware, does not disclose the information to a third person other than any person who is present to further the interests of the victim in the consultation or any person to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the transmission of the information or for the accomplishment of the purposes for which such counselor is consulted, and includes all information received by, and any advice, report or working paper given or made by, such counselor in the course of the relationship with the victim.
“(4) ‘Rape crisis center’ means any office, institution or center offering assistance to victims of sexual assault and their families through crisis intervention, medical and legal advocacy and follow-up counseling and which meets the department of health services criteria of service provision for such centers.
“(5) ‘Sexual assault counselor’ means any person engaged in a rape crisis center who (A) has undergone a minimum of twenty hours of training which shall include, but not be limited to, the dynamics of sexual assault and incest, crisis intervention, communication skills, working with diverse populations, an overview of the state criminal justice system, information about hospital and medical systems and information about state and com
“(6) ‘Victim’ means any person who consults a battered women’s counselor or a sexual assault counselor for the purpose of securing advice, counseling or assistance concerning a mental, physical or emotional condition caused by a battering or a sexual assault.