199 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1986
[…] General Statutes § 46b-140 (b) provides: “If the court further finds that its probation services or other services available to the court are not adequate for such child, the court shall commit such child to the department of children and youth services in accordance with the provisions of section 46b-141. Prior to making such commitment, the court shall consult with the department to determine the placement which will be in the best interest of such child.”
Concurrence Opinion
concurring. Although I agree with the remainder of the majority opinion, I disagree with the