199 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1986
[…] Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5945 (Purdon 1982). We also note that the decision in Matter of Pittsburgh Action Against Rape, supra, did not involve a statutory privilege but centered on the issue of whether the common law should be expanded to create an absolute rape crisis counselor privilege. The competing interests discussed in Matter of Pittsburgh Action Against Rape are nonetheless relevant to the issue presented here.
General Statutes § 53a-8 provides: “A person, acting with the mental state required for commission of an offense, who solicits, requests, commands, importunes or intentionally aids another person to engage in conduct which constitutes an offense shall be criminally liable for such conduct and may be prosecuted and punished as if he were the principal offender.”