199 Conn. 693 | Conn. | 1986
[…] The conflict arises between § 52-146k (b), which prohibits the disclosure of the identity of that counselor “in any civil or criminal case,” and § 52-146k (a) (5), which sets forth the criteria which must be satisfied by such a sexual assault counselor in order to qualify for the privilege under the statute, the existence of which is the dominant purpose of the statute. Whatever may be said to have been the legislative purpose for absolutely prohibiting the identity of a “battered women’s counselor,” the legislature did, in § 52-146k (b), extend that prohibition to sexual assault counselors
Under General Statutes § 1-3, “[i]f any provisions of any act passed by the general assembly or its application to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other provisions or applications of such act.” See State v. Menillo, 171 Conn. 141, 145-46, 368 A.2d 136 (1976). “To hold that legislation is valid as to one part and invalid as to another