657 A.2d 180 | Vt. | 1995
[…] Requests for voluntary admission to VSH must be directed to the hospital, and must include the written consent of the applicant. 18 V.S.A. § 7503(a), (b). Admission on an involuntary basis for emergency examination does not preclude application for voluntary status. See id. § 7508(d)(1) (patient admitted pursuant to emergency examination must be released within seventy-two hours unless, within that period, patient has been accepted for voluntary admission). Even after involuntary commitment pursuant to court order, a patient may request a transfer to voluntary status. Id. § 7709 (“At any time, a patient may, with the permission of the head of the hospital, have his status changed from involuntary to voluntary . . . .”) (emphasis added).