In re Richard M.
[…] See RSA 171-A:2, V(a) (1977 and Supp. 1983) (developmental impairment is an impairment attributable to a specific learning disability); see also RSA 171-A:12 (1977 and Supp. 1983) (individual service plan).

We now turn to the issue whether the director erred in concluding that Richard does not suffer from a condition closely related to mental retardation as specified in RSA 171-A:2, V(b) (1977 and Supp. 1983).

RSA 171-A:2, XIV defines “mental retardation” as “significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning existing concurrently with deficits in adaptive behavior, and manifested during the developmental period.” It is clear that a condition closely related to mental retardation is a condition which involves intellectual functioning and adaptive behavior substantially similar to mental retardation.