In re Reynolds
[…] For the purpose of bringing suits to quiet title or for partition of such estate, the possession of the executors or administrators, is the possession of the heirs or devisees; such possession by the heirs or devisees is subject, however, to the possession of the executor or administrator, for the purpose of administration, as provided in this chapter.”

Section 1204, O.S.1931 (58 Okl.St.Ann. § 263), provides for conducting a going business where authorized by order of the county court as follows: “The executor or administrator shall have the power, where authorized by order of the County Court, to take charge of, conduct and continue any going business, enterprise or manufactory of a deceased person, when the same has not been disposed of by will, and where it is not necessary that the same be sold at once for the payment of debts.”