In re Revocation of Restaurant Liquor License R-7792
[…] The trial judge ruled that the notes of testimony of the minor given in the hearing before the LCB were admissible *439at the hearing de novo conducted by the court at which the minor, invoking her privilege against self-incrimination, refused to testify.

The appellant licensee contests the trial judge’s ruling that the notes of the minor’s testimony were admissible at the court hearing, citing Section 5934 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C. S. §5934, which provides pertinently :

Whenever any person has been examined as a witness in any civil matter ... if such witness afterwards . . . becomes incompetent to testify for any legally sufficient reason . . . properly proven notes of the examination of such witness shall be competent evidence in any civil issue.