Appeal, No. 2150 C.D. 1979 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Feb 12, 1981
[…] Appeal, No. 2150 C.D. 1979 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | Feb 12, 1981

Opinion by

Judge Wilkinson, Jr.,

This is an appeal from an order of the Court of Common Pleas of Northumberland County reversing a license suspension order by The Pennsylvania Liquor Control Board (Board). We reverse and remand to the trial court for findings of fact and conclusions of law.

The Board issued Citation No. 449, 1979, against the appellee (Club) in which it was alleged that on February 9 and 10, 1979 the Club sold liquor to nonmembers of the Club without prior arrangement for such services. Section 406(a) of the Liquor Code (Code), Act of April 12, 1951, P.L. 90, as amended, 47 P.S. §4-406(a), provides in pertinent part:

Every hotel, restaurant or club liquor licensee may sell liquor and malt or brewed beverages ... for consumption only in that part of the hotel or restaurant habitually used for the serving of food to guests or patrons, and in the case of hotels, to guests, and in the case of clubs, to members, in their private rooms in the hotel or club. No club licensee nor its officers, servants, agents or employes, other than *603one holding a catering license, shall sell any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to any person except a member of the club.

Section 5.83(a) and (b) of the Board’s regulations, 40 Pa. Code §5.83(a), (b) provides:

(a) Catering, for the purpose of this section, means the furnishing of liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or both, to be served with food prepared on the premises or brought onto the premises already prepared, for the accommodation of groups of nonmembers who are using the facilities of the club by prior arrangement, made at least 24 hours in advance of the time for private meetings or functions,