| N.Y.C. Fam. Ct. | Sep 23, 1977
[…] The child was subsequently placed in the home of adoptive parents.

Petitioner contends that she was under great emotional strain at the time she signed the surrender document, and that it was signed under duress and coercion. The motion to show cause was filed by petitioner on November 3, 1976, by her court-appointed attorney. On November 4, 1976, the respondent was ordered to show cause why the court should not return the child to the petitioner. (Social Services Law, § 358-a, subd [7].) The matter came to trial on January 6, 1977.

The pertinent statute, section 384 of the Social Services Law, prescribes the manner in which the guardianship of a child may be committed to an authorized agency by a written instrument known as a surrender. The statute also provides that "where the child has been placed in the home of adoptive parents and more than thirty days have elapsed since the execution of the surrender” an action or proceeding for the return of the child is barred, unless the surrender of the child was obtained by fraud, duress, or coercion. (Social Services Law, § 384, subd 5.)