508 A.2d 703 | Vt. | 1986
[…] 10 V.S.A. § 1251, note. See also In re Reclassification of Airport & Pond Brooks, 142 Vt. 458, 459, 457 A.2d 635, 636 (1983) (“lowering an established classification [is] an action running contra to the general statutory direction”); 10 V.S.A. § 701 (“the lands, water, forests and wildlife of the state of Vermont are among the basic assets of the state, and . . . the preservation of these lands, water, forests and wildlife by conservation, development and use is necessary to protect and promote the health, safety, and general welfare of its people”); 10 V.S.A. § 901 (“It is . . . the policy of the state that the water resources of the state shall be protected, regulated and, where necessary, controlled under authority of the state in the public interest and to promote the general welfare.”).