126 Misc. 2d 197 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] The tort defendant Rockefeller Center (along with its codefendant Herricks Union Free School District) have persuaded me that they require an inspection of the Police Department’s investigative report in order to prepare their respective defense. They have properly made this application on notice to the parents of the infant plaintiff and all other parties set out in the statute (Civil Rights Law, § 50-b, subd 2, par b). They are “persons” within the meaning of the term used in the statute.
A succeeding subdivision (Civil Rights Law, § 50-b, subd 3) provides that “The court having jurisdiction over the alleged sex offense may order any restrictions upon disclosure authorized in subdivision two of this section, as it deems necessary and proper to preserve the confidentiality of the identity of the victim.” But, since the victim has chosen to sue in a civil action, there is no identity to keep from being disclosed. Nevertheless, the court, without first examining the contents of the file, should not permit blanket disclosure.