In re R. J. Reynolds Tobacco Co.
[…] This is especially so because Mount Sinai and the American Cancer Society are complete strangers to the underlying litigation. Neither Dr. Selikoff nor his coauthors will be witnesses at the Page trial. They are not consultants in that matter, nor was decedent Page a subject of their medical investigation.

Under CPLR 3103 (a), the court may make a protective order "designed to prevent unreasonable annoyance, expense, embarrassment, disadvantage, or other prejudice to any person or the courts.”

Policy in New York, unlike most other jurisdictions, has accorded privilege to experts (see, People ex rel. Kraushaar Bros. & Co. v Thorpe, 296 NY 223, holding that an expert cannot be compelled to give his opinion as an expert against his will).