IN RE QUINN MCGARY Relator from 5th District Court of Cass County, Texas
[…] The following supporting evidence is attached: A. MOTION TO REVOKE PROBATION dated September 27, 1996/filed October 3, 1996 B. ALIAS CAPIAS Filed December 12, 1996 C. TRIAL TRANSCRIPT OF REVOCATION OF PROBATION Conducted May 22, 1997 (p.240242) D. MOTION TO DISMISS PROBATION &; RELEASE DEFENDANT FROM PROBATION Filed July 8, 1997 E. OFFICIAL NOTICE FROM COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS dated February 2, 2011 F. INMATE CORRESPONDENCE REPLY/STATE OF TEXAS vs. QUINN McGARY dated July 3, 2015
STATEMENT OF JURISDICTION
This court possess jurisdiction pursuant to Texas Constitution, article v, section 6 and Texas Government Code § 22.221 (b) ("Each Court of Appeals... May issue all writs of Mandamus... against a... judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district"). Tex. Gov't Code § 22.221 (b)(2007).
Padilla v. McDaniel, 122 S.W. 3d 805 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003), explains that Courts of Appeals possess mandamus authority in situations such as this.